ABOUT US | FAQ | SPONSORSHIP | MEDIA | COUNCIL | CONTACT US | AWARDS

What's New?

To read about Health Workplace Outcomes & measuring the success of your healthy workplace strategy, click here

Google

WWW
CHWW site

Translation services provided by:
Standard Life

2005 Sponsors

Platinum:

Great West

Toronto Hydro Corporation

Gold:

Canada Post XEROX

Canada's Healthy Workplace Week is overseen by
the Canadian Healthy Workplace Council
and managed by:



Founding Partner:

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act), enacted by the federal government came into full effect on January 1, 2004. This Act recognizes an individual's right to privacy while recognizing the need for industry to collect, use and disclose information in order to conduct business. The Act establishes rules and regulations governing the collection and disclosure of personal information by the private sector, while recognizing the validity and legality of electronic documents. This Act will ensure that a code of privacy is standardized and respected in any business transaction whereby information is shared.

Why Personal Information is collected

To provide you with information about Canada’s Healthy Workplace Week (CHWW) and upcoming events related to its partners [Canadian Centre for Occupational Health & Safety (CCOHS), The Health, Work & Wellness Conference (HWW Conference Inc.) and The National Quality Institute (NQI)], we need such basic information as your name, position or title, company name, address, and email address. Visitors who purchase items online will be asked to provide their delivery and billing address.

At the core of the Act are ten principles established by the Canadian Standards Association. These principles address the way in which organizations should collect, use and disclose personal information, as well as an individual's right to access and amend information where appropriate.

Each province has been encouraged to enact legislation similar to the federal law, however the Act will continue to regulate cross-border, inter-provincial and international trade. In addition, the Act will apply in provinces which have not enacted comparable legislation.

Implementation of the Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act was implemented in three stages. The first stage on January 1, 2001, dealt with personal information used or disclosed in the course of commercial activity by federally regulated businesses such as airlines and Canadian banks. This first stage dealt with disclosure of personal information across borders. The second stage was implemented on January 1, 2002 and extended to personal health care information. The third and final stage came into effect on January 1, 2004. This stage covers the collection and use or disclosure of personal information in the course of any commercial activity within a province even if the industry is provincially regulated.

Collected Information

CHWW does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, telephone number of street address during your visit to our website. This information is only obtained if you supply it to us voluntarily.When you request information online through electronic mail or the Internet, the information you provide us enables us to better serve you. We treat all personal information we collect as strictly confidential and safeguard it for your protection as well as ours.

The ten principles governing the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

CHWW adheres to the ten principles developed by the Canadian Standards Association and reflected in the Act.

  • Principle 1 - Accountability
    CHWW is committed to ensure full compliance with all ten principles of the Act.
  • Principle 2 - Identification of Purpose
    CHWW will identify the purpose for data collection before, or at the time of data collection.
  • Principle 3 - Consent
    CHWW will inform our clients of our purpose for collecting data and will obtain consent.
  • Principle 4 - Limit collection
    CHWW. will collect personal information by lawful means and solely for the purpose of fulfilling client requests.
  • CHWW uses your personal information for processing online purchases. Only authorized staff can access such information. CHWW saves certain data such as delivery and billing addresses. The CHWW WEB SITE DOES NOT STORE ANY CREDIT CARD DATA WHATSOEVER. This data must be entered by users every time they place an order. This information is collected through a secure and encrypted communication protocol only within the purchasing check-out process via the PayFlow System. Users who might prefer not to transmit credit card data over the internet may place their orders by phoning a NQI representative

  • Principle 5 - Disclosure and Retention of Information
    Client information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected. Retention of client information will be limited to the period of time requested.
  • Principle 6 - Accuracy
    Client information is accurate and kept up to date.
  • Principle 7 - Safeguarding Information
    Appropriate safeguards are in place to protect information. Premises are protected by a monitored alarm system. All computer terminals are individually password protected.
  • Principle 8 - Openness
    Upon request, CHWW will provide clients with information about our policies and practices for managing client data.
  • Principle 9 - Customer Access
    Upon request, CHWW will inform clients of the use and disclosure of client data, and clients will be given access to such data.
  • Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
    CHWW welcomes any questions you may have about our data collection policy. Should you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may contact us, and we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and ensure appropriate follow-up and initiate remedial action where necessary.

Security

CHWW has sophisticated security systems to ensure your personal information is protected. Our staff is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary and in order to fulfill client needs.

Use of Cookies

Like most Web sites, the CHWW site uses cookies to follow your browsing session. CHWW does not use cookies to store personal data or any other information. Cookies do not disclose any personal data to web sites and they do not have the capability to expose sensitive information from your computer. Use of cookies supply Web designers with ability to identify you and store temporary information while you stay connected. Most browsers are programmed to accept cookies. However, your browser may be configured to refuse them. In this case, you will not be able to use the on-line shopping.

Accessing and Amending Information

To access or amend personal information from your file, please contact us and we will be happy to make the necessary correction. We encourage you to bring any inaccuracies to our attention so that we can keep our files up to date and better serve you.

Thank you.